CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:SP:221

Ms. Angela Meyer
L.A.D. Global Enterprises, Inc.
1309 S. Fountain Drive
Olathe, KS 66061

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic probe cover

Dear Ms. Meyer:

In your letter dated October 3, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The general purpose probe cover (Item #PCV 1292) is composed of plastic sheeting. It measures 14 centimeters in width by 244 centimeters in length. It is tubular and closed at one end. It is used to cover medical apparatus.

The applicable subheading for the probe cover will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

You did not state the country of origin. The rate of duty provided above is the rate applicable when the product is made in a country with which the United States has Normal Trade Relations. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

You also provided two other samples, identified as a shoulder wrap and a band bag. Before we can issue a ruling we need additional information. Please resubmit the samples along with descriptive literature showing how and where these products are used.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division