CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:239

Ms. Ricki Duran
American Lamprecht Transport Inc.
700 Rockaway Turnpike
Lawrence, NY 11559

RE: The tariff classification of Instant Hand Sanitizers from China

Dear Ms. Duran:

In your letter dated September 24, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling for instant hand sanitizers. Samples were submitted for review with your ruling request and will not be returned.

The Instant Hand Sanitizers are formulated products containing 62% ethyl alcohol, 37% deionized water, and minimal amounts of glycerin, isopropyl myristate, propylene glycol, tocopheryl acetate (1%), aminomethyl propanol, carbomer and a fragrance. The product, when applied to the skin, reduces bacteria when soap, water and towels are not available and contains a moisturizer. The items are blister packed for retail sale in two plastic bottles each containing 2 fluid ounces. The applicable subheading for the Instant Hand Sanitizers will be 3824.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division