CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Ms. Ruby Wood Sevcik
Pier 1 Imports
P.O. Box 961020
Forth Worth, Texas 76161-0020

RE: The tariff classification of rugs from India

Dear Ms. Sevcik:

This letter replaces New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) N036020 that you recently received. In reviewing that letter a clerical error in the SKU # of the tufted rug in the classification and quota paragraphs was identified. That clerical error has been corrected

You submitted two samples. SKU 2334472 is a swatch of a woven rug. The rug is made from 100 percent cotton yarns. It will measure 36 inches in diameter. The surface of the rug has a printed design. The rug has an anti-slip latex backing. The edges are hemmed.

SKU 2304188 is a tufted rug. It measures 62 x 84 inches. The rug is made from wool yarns that are hand tufted into a woven cotton backing. Latex and a secondary backing have been applied. The edges of the rug are hemmed.

The applicable subheading for SKU 2334472 will be 5702.99.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Shumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton: other. The rate of duty is 6.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for SKU 2304188 will be 5703.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of wool or fine animal hair: hand-hooked, that is, in which the tufts were inserted by hand or by means of a hand tool. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

SKU 2334472 falls within textile category 369. SKU 2304188 falls within textile category 465. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division