CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:353

TRIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco International Inc.
5101 Broad Street
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of a shawl from China.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated August 29, 2008, on behalf of Ann Taylor Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample Style 172326, which you identify as a “Women’s Knit Wrap” is a shawl made of knit 45 percent acrylic, 45 percent nylon, 10 percent angora fabric. The shawl measures approximately 68 inches long and 22 inches wide.

The applicable subheading for Style 172326 will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; …Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of man-made, Other." The duty rate will be 11.3% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division