CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a hairwrap from China

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated August 20, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as a hairwrap (Item Number A011FA03268). It measures approximately 5” in diameter and is constructed of a synthetic rubber core that is sheathed with a braided polyester textile fabric, with the ends joined by a metal connector.

The applicable subheading for the hairwrap will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of yarn, twine, cordage, rope, or cables, not elsewhere specified, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division