CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:1:114

Mr. Esteban Perez
CIBA Vision Puerto Rico, Inc.
El Jibaro Industrial Park Lots 1 & 2
P.O. Box 1360
Cidra, Puerto Rico 00739

RE: The tariff classification of contact lens blanks/buttons from United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Perez:

In your letter dated August 5, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the contact lens blanks/buttons was submitted with the ruling letter.

The imported plastic blanks, which you refer to as buttons, are used to manufacture Permalens contact lenses. The disc shaped lens buttons are made of Perfilcon A polymer and trimmed to 12.75 millimeter in diameter and 4.70 millimeter in thickness. Following importation, the contact lens buttons will undergo further manufacturing steps including but not limited to base and front curve cutting, polishing, cleaning, hydration and final packaging.

The applicable subheading for the contact lens blanks/buttons will be 9001.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for contact lenses. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at (646) 733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division