CLA-2-39:OT:RR:E:NC:SP:221

Ms. Linda K. Schroeder
LAD Global Enterprises, Inc.
1309 S. Fountain Drive
Olathe, KS 66061

RE: The tariff classification of a medical fluid collection pouch from China.

Dear Ms. Schroeder:

In your letter dated May 19, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Diagrams were provided with your letter. The medical fluid collection pouch, identified as item 1901-0790 UBD triangle pouch, is designed to hang below an operating table to collect fluids. The pouch is composed of low density polyethylene plastic. It is cone shaped with openings at the top and bottom. The pouch measures 31 inches in height, and tapers from 24 ΒΌ inches at top to a narrow opening at the bottom.

The applicable subheading for the medical fluid collection pouch will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division