CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:SP:237
Ms. Janet C. Wallett
825 Old Trail Road
Etters, PA 17319
RE: Tariff classification of two polyphenylene sulfide resins CAS-25212-74-2
from Japan.
Dear Ms. Wallett:
In your letter dated April 22, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned.
DIC PPS FZ-1140-D5 Black consists of polyphenylene sulfide homopolymer (CAS-25212-74-2) glass reinforced (40%) molding resin with carbon black (0.75%) and a mold release agent (1%). The black colored resin will be imported in pellet form for use in the manufacture of injection molded plastic housings for electronic connectors.
The applicable subheading for the DIC PPS FZ-1140-D5 Black polphenylene sulfide resin will be 3907.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Other polyethers in primary forms. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem.
DIC PPS FZ-1140-D5 Natural consists of polyphenylene sulfide homopolymer (CAS-25212-74-2) glass reinforced (40%) molding resin with a mold release agent (1%). The natural colored resin will be imported in pellet form for use in the manufacture of injection molded plastic housings for electronic connectors.
The applicable subheading for the DIC PPS FZ-1140-D5 Natural polphenylene sulfide resin will be 3907.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Other polyethers in primary forms. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or control number shown above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.
Sincerely,
Robert Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division