CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:1:114

Mr. Sam Shinoda
ToCAD America, Inc.
53 Green Pond Road
Suite 5
Rockaway, NJ 07866

RE: The tariff classification of the MagBag camera support from China

Dear Mr. Shinoda:

In your letter dated April 25, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the MagBag camera support was submitted with the ruling request.

The camera support is identified as a MagBag. The MagBag is designed to support any digital, film or video camera with a standard ¼ inch – 20 tripod socket. The top and the side of the MagBag is made of 1000 denier cordura nylon with PU coating, the lining is made of 200 denier nylon with PU coating, and the straps are made of nylon webbing. The MagBag is designed to be filled with material such as plastic pellets, stone or rock for placement on uneven surfaces where a typical tripod would become unstable. A magnetic adapter is built in the bag and a magnetic adapter is placed in the tripod socket of the camera. When the MagBag and the camera adapter are connected, the camera is ready to be placed on an uneven surface to capture an image.

The applicable subheading for the camera support will be 9006.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts and accessories for photographic (other than cinematographic) cameras. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division