CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:106

Ms. Mary Korso
Schmolz & Bickenbach USA, Inc.
365 Village Dr.
Carol Stream, IL 60188

RE: The tariff classification of a drill bar collar from Germany.

Dear Ms. Korso:

In your letter dated April 1, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included a description with your request.

The merchandise at issue is referred to as a drill collar bar. The cylindrical bar is used primarily on offshore drill platform equipment. The non-magnetic bars are made primarily of stainless steel with a hollow inner surface that is either a hammered or shot peened finish. The 31 foot bars are not threaded or further shaped at the ends at the time of import and meet API spec 7.

The applicable subheading for the drill bar collar will be 8431.43.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with the machinery of headings 8425 to 8430: of machinery of heading…8430: parts for boring or sinking machinery of subheading 8430.41 or 8430.49: of offshore oil and natural gas drilling and productions platforms. The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division