CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct Inc.
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a blanket wrap and hooded cape from China

Dear Ms. Ramsey:

In your letter dated February 12, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You will be importing a hooded cape (63850/Black & 63852/ Red) and a blanket wrap (62810). A sample of the blanket wrap and a picture of the cape were submitted with your request. The blanket wrap is made from 100 percent polyester knit fleece fabric. The fabric is heavily napped on both sides. It measures approximately 74.5 x 60 inches. The item features several snaps. When snapped it encloses the user allowing them to "wear" the item. Although it can be worn, this wrap is not considered wearing apparel.

The applicable subheading for the blanket wrap will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers… other. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the hooded cape (63850 & 63852). Your request for a classification ruling should include a final production sample of styles 63850 and 63852 in a ladies regular size medium. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division