CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Ms. Heather Ganley
Taco, Inc.
1160 Cranston Street
Cranston, Rhode Island 02920

RE: The tariff classification of a steel clip motor support/bracket for liquid pumps from China

Dear Ms. Ganley:

In your letter dated January 21, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and a sample was submitted.

The article you plan to import is described as a steel clip motor support/bracket, part number 108-012, for liquid pumps. This clip/bracket is made of spring steel and is designed to hold a pump motor on its cradle. We would consider this item to be part of the pump rather than as part of the electric motor because it completes the pump assembly.

The applicable subheading for the steel clip motor support/bracket will be 8413.91.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of other liquid pumps. The rate of duty is free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division