CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:353

Mr. Steve Coz
Eagle Wings
2101 Old Hickory Tree Rd.
St. Cloud, Florida 34772

RE: The tariff classification of a textile necklace from China.

Dear Mr. Coz:

In your letter undated letter, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample Style 6903 Georgia Titan Necklace is a textile necklace made of woven nylon fabric surrounding a silicone/plastic core with a plastic clasp and two silicone stations with the letter G. The necklace is used to show support of the Georgia Titans Team.

The applicable subheading for the Style 6903 Georgia Titan Necklace will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments…Accessories: Other: Other: Of man-made fibers." The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division