CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:WA:357

Mr. Jimmy Ching
Dress Barn/Maurices
30 Dunnigan Drive
Suffern, N.Y. 10901

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s ruana from China, Hong Kong or Taiwan

Dear Mr. Ching:

In your letter dated January 22, 2008, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 1001, is a woman’s ruana composed of a woven 100% acrylic fabric.

The ruana is rectangular in shape and measures 75 inches in length plus fringe and 56 inches in width, with a 36-inch length-wise cutout in the center. The cutout allows the garment to be draped around the neck and over the shoulders, forming two front panels with a full front opening. The front panels can be worn hanging or with one or both ends looped back over the shoulders. The garment covers the entire torso and extends below the elbow.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the ruana will be 6202.13.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other women’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of man-made fibers: other: other. The duty rate will be 27.7 percent ad valoram.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The ruana falls within textile category 635. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division