CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:112

Mr. Troy D. Crago, Import Specialist
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of an ultraviolet sanitizer from China

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated January 22, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item concerned is an ultraviolet sanitizer (A053GA00112). It is rectangular in shape, made of hard plastic and incorporates a hinged door. Inside the item, is a 254NM UVC germicidal ultraviolet light bulb and brackets used to hold a shaving razor and up to four toothbrushes. Located on the outside of the door is an indicator light. The item operates on 4 “AA” batteries.

The purpose of the item is to act as a toothbrush and/or razor sanitizer. It uses ultraviolet light to sanitize. In use, the toothbrush and/or razor would be placed in the sanitizer, facing the ultraviolet light. When the door of the sanitizer is closed, the ultraviolet light illuminates and the sanitization process automatically begins. The sanitizer turns off automatically after 10 minutes.

The applicable subheading for the UV Sanitizer will be 8543.70.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus:…Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.6%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steve Pollichino at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division