CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113

Ms. Geri Davidson
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of a steel basket from China

Dear Ms. Davidson:

In your letter dated December 12, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is identified as the Stainless Steel Sink Basket (item number 433220). It is a basket made of stainless steel wire with two rubber suction cups included for attaching the basket to the inside of a sink. The basket measures approximately 8 inches long by 4.5 inches wide by 4.5 inches deep. It will be used to drain and hold cleaning products such as sponges, brushes, scrubbers and soap. The applicable subheading for the basket will be 7323.93.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel…other, of stainless steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division