CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:1:126
Ms. Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct, Inc.350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495
RE: The tariff classification of glass window hanging (suncatcher) from China
Dear Ms. Ramsey:
In your letter dated November 26, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a Butterfly Window Hanging (#63390) and a Butterfly Candle Holder (#63380).
This ruling request will only address the Butterfly Window Hanging. The Butterfly Candle Holder was discussed in ruling N020855.
A sample of the Butterfly Window Hanging was submitted with your ruling request. The sample was sent to our Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis. The laboratory has now completed its analysis.
The product is an ornamental article in the form of a butterfly. It is designed to hang in a window (i.e., to function as a suncatcher).
The article consists of a metal frame with colored glass wings, spheres, eyes and beads, as well as plastic beads.
In your letter you indicated that the glass within this product is colored prior to solidification.
Analysis by our laboratory confirmed that the glass was colored prior to solidification and was characterized by a random distribution of bubbles, seeds or stones. The laboratory found no evidence of the presence of any fining agents within the glass which would stifle the formation of bubbles, seeds or stones.
The applicable subheading for the Butterfly Window Hanging (#63390) will be 7013.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes… other glassware: other…colored prior to solidification, and characterized by random distribution of numerous bubbles, seeds or stones, throughout the mass of the glass. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division