CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:2:224
Ms. Amy Schmerl
Wild Planet Entettainment, Inc.
225 Bush Street, Suite 1300
San Francisco, CA 94104
RE:	The tariff classification of Power Ranger Jungle Fury, Spy Gear Signal Launcher, Liteformz Transforming Flashlights, Spy Gear Ultimate Spy Watch, Verticon Combat Case, Spy Gear Dart Blaster and Spy Gear Agent Tool Kit from China
Dear Ms. Schmerl:
	In your letter dated November 16, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The samples submitted are as follows:
	Item 47001, Power Ranger Jungle Fury, consists of two walkie-talkies each with an antenna molded into the shape of two Power Ranger action figures. These walkie-talkies are used to allow children to communicate with each other within a specific range.
	Item 70218, Spy Gear Signal Launcher, is a plastic pump toy that launches whistling signal rockets approximately 40 feet into the air.  The rockets make a whistling rocket sound to alert your fellow playmate that you are launching a rocket with an attached message.
	Item 49005, Liteformz Transforming Flashlights, is a plastic toy that can be transformed into a robot, a skorox and a flashlight.  The toy allows a child to play with the toy as a robot, a skorox, and as a real flashlight.
	Item 70230, Spy Gear Ultimate Spy Watch, is a plastic toy that has 8 gadgets attached.  The spy watch can be used as a stopwatch, a decoder, a world time clock, a wake-up alarm, locking armor and motion alarm with a time stamp. The toy allows a child to decode messages and to monitor different time periods.
	Item 63022, Verticon Mid-Air Combat Super Weapons, consists of several plastic toy weapons. The weapons are as follows: sweeper nets, arch blades, battle whips, half arch blades, quarter arch blades, battle loops and general arsenal. These weapons are used by children while playing with their toy warriors in battle.
	Item 70213, Spy Gear Dart Blaster, is a plastic toy wrist-mounted dart shooter. The toy component consists of 6 suction cup darts, a laser targeting system, a triple-barreled dart shooter and a rapid-fire trigger.  The child wears the shooter on the wrist and finger, thus allowing the child to shoot at a target in rapid-fire succession and to focus on the target by using the laser system.
	Item 70157, Spy Gear Agent Tool Kit, is a plastic toy spy pen with 6 attached gadgets.   The components are as follows: a snap-on magnifier and scope, a snap-on light tube for night writing, a flashlight, a motion alarm, a locking storage case and a working pen.  The pen can be used as a flashlight, a motion alarm, a writing light and scope. This toy allows a child to conduct spy activities and to document them in the dark.
	The applicable subheading for the  Power Ranger Jungle Fury, Spy Gear Signal Launcher, Liteformz Transforming Flashlights, Spy Gear Ultimate Spy Watch, Verticon Combat Case, Spy Gear Dart Blaster and Spy Gear Agent Tool Kit will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars… other toys… parts and accessories thereof…Other.   The rate of duty will be Free.
	The following toys are put up for the amusements of children.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3025.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division