CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:109

Mr. Derek Sakaguchi
President
Micom CHB, Inc.
718 S. Isis Avenue, Unit B
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of a rear view mirror hands-free Bluetooth car kit from China

Dear Mr. Sakaguchi:

In your letter dated November 20, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Roadmaster USA Corp. The merchandise subject to this ruling is rear view mirror hands-free Bluetooth car kit. It is identified in the product literature as Item # VRBT400. This item is used in vehicles in conjunction with a cellular telephone for hands free use. The VRBT400 is a rear view mirror that incorporates Bluetooth® Version 2.0 technology, which enables the user to make and receive of cellular telephone calls, virtually hands-free. At the base of the rear view mirror there are talk, redial, call waiting, and volume control buttons. It features a built-in microphone, a built-in speaker, voice dialing, a call log, caller ID display, 4 FM pre-sets for transmitting to a car radio, USB port for firmware upgrade, and full duplex/noise and echo suppression and operates off of a rechargeable lithium ion battery.

The applicable subheading for the rear view mirror hands-free Bluetooth car kit (Item # VRBT400) will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network): “Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division