CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:WA:357

Mr. Richard T. Leier
Island Import & Export Company
4201 Woodland Road, Suite 120
Circle Pines, MN 55014

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s jacket from China

Dear Mr. Leier:

In your letter dated October 31, 2007, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number F6006, is a men’s hip-length shirt-style jacket with a shell composed of a woven plaid 100% cotton flannel fabric. The jacket is lined with a woven 100% nylon fabric that is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven polyester batting fill.

The jacket has a full front opening secured by a left-over-right, seven button closure, a fold-down pointed collar and long vented sleeves with a button closure on the cuffs. The garment has two chest pockets with flaps secured by a one-button closure, two side seam pockets at the waist, two side seam vents in combination with a back seam and a straight cut hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The jacket falls within textile category 334. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division