CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:N1:113

Ms. Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of clothespins from China

Dear Ms. Ramsey:

In your letter dated November 1, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the clothespins was submitted for our review.

The merchandise is identified as the Set/6 Owl Clips, SKU number 63660. The item consists of six traditional clothespins packed in a cardboard box for retail sale. The clothespins are spring-type and made of wood. Each clothespin measures approximately 3 inches in length by 2¾ inches in width and has a plastic owl attached to the side. You indicate in your literature that the clothespins will be used for hanging laundry. The applicable subheading for the clothespins will be 4421.90.8033, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of wood, clothespins, spring-type, valued over $1.70 per gross. The rate of duty will be 6.5 cents per gross.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division