CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113

Ms. Heather Ganley
Taco, Inc.
1160 Cranston Street
Cranston, RI 02920

RE: The tariff classification of a steel clip from China

Dear Ms. Ganley:

In your letter dated October 29, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a clip. A sample and an engineering drawing of the clip were submitted with the ruling request.

The merchandise is described as a clip (part number 108-012) made of spring steel. The clip is used to hold a pump motor on its cradle. You indicate in your letter that you plan to import these clips from China.

The applicable subheading for the steel clip will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division