CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:106

Peter Schindo
567 Green Valley Road
Paramus, NJ 07652

RE: The tariff classification of an armored vehicle from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Schindo,

In your letter dated October 1, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item concerned is a British-made light-duty armored personnel carrier (APC), commonly referred to as a Ferret Scout car. There are two variations of the Ferret Scout car, the Mark 1, which carries a crew of three and was not equipped with a top mounted turret and the Mark 2 which carries a crew of two and was equipped with a manual powered turret. The applicable classification subheading for the Ferret Scout car will be 8710.00.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “…other armored fighting vehicles, motorized, whether or not fitted with weapons…: Vehicles: Other”. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov /tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Wholey at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division