CLA-2-89:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:106

Mr. Paul Stoulig
PO Box 573
5496 US HWY 11N
Purvis, MS 39475

RE: The tariff classification of a sailboat from Canada

Dear Mr. Stoulig:

In your letter dated October 5, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

In your request you state that the vessel in question is 44 feet in length and, while unfinished, is able to motor to its destination in the United States. You included a photograph of the vessel with your request as follows:

The applicable subheading for the sailboat will be 8903.91.0035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sailboats, with auxiliary motor, exceeding 9.2 m in length. The general rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Wholey at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division