CLA-2-71:RR:E:NC:SP:233

Mr. Jasen Gibbons
Dirtboy Designs
3601 Fir Road
Eltopia, WA 99330

RE: The tariff classification of a silicone bracelet from China.

Dear Mr. Gibbons:

In your letter dated August 30, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a photograph of a silicone bracelet. It is made of raw silicone with the picture showing the words “Ride On” on the bracelet.

The applicable subheading for the silicone bracelet will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics”. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division