CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233
Kathy Trotter
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520
RE:	The tariff classification of a plastic hair clip from China.
Dear Ms. Trotter:
	In your letter dated August 23, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	Style number 485009 is a plastic hair clip.  A plastic and imitation gem flower is attached as ornamentation.  The sample will be returned to you as requested.
	The applicable subheading for the hair clip will be 9615.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof:  Combs, hair-slides and the like: Of hard rubber or plastics: Other: Other.”  The rate of duty will be free.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Larry Mushinske at 646-733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division