CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354

Mr. Michael J. Mercer
Corbett International
One Cross Island Plaza
Suite 203F
Rosedale, N.Y. 11422

RE: The tariff classification of disposable panties from China.

Dear Mr. Mercer:

In your letter dated August 16, 2007, written on behalf of your client, Medico International, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted samples of two styles of disposable panties, style T-650 and FP-650, both made up of 100% knit polyester fabric with elasticized waists and elasticized leg openings. You have submitted company brochures which feature the articles as unisex disposable panties that are marketed to hospitals and doctors offices.

The applicable subheading for styles T-650 and FP-650 will be 6108.22.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ briefs, panties,…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: briefs and panties: of cotton, women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.3% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division