CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105

Mr. Lee H. White
White & Associates, Inc.
60 Deer Trail Drive
Springboro, OH 45066

RE: The tariff classification of a Wrist Brace from Taiwan or China

Dear Mr. White:

In your letter dated July 30, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided.

You state, “Physicians often recommend the use of a rigid wrist brace during management of Carpel Tunnel Syndrome and other painful wrist conditions. This product uses adjustable Palmar and dorsal stabilizers for optimal wrist position support, critical for CTS treatment.”

The sample, about 8 inches long, has an elastic insert and an elastic/Velcro-like band, but these appear to be primarily for ease in getting it on. When the two Velcro-like, non-elastic bands at the two ends are tightened, the full length, somewhat flattened S shaped, 1.2 inch wide, quite rigid, metal insert effectively prevents the wearer from bending his wrist.

The applicable subheading for your sample will be 9021.10.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "other" Orthopedic or fracture appliances, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division