CLA-2-29:RR:E:NC:N2:238

Mr. Eric A. Hargrove
Amelia Chemicals LLC
201 Centre Street, Suite 205
Amelia Island, FL 32034

RE: The tariff classification of Pentetic Acid (CAS-67-43-6), imported in bulk form, from China or India

Dear Mr. Hargrove:

In your letter dated July 24, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Pentetic Acid, is a chelating agent and is used for the treatment of poisoning from heavy and radioactive metals.

The applicable subheading for the Pentetic Acid, imported in bulk form, will be 2922.49.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-acids, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, and their esters; salts thereof: Other: Other: Amino acids: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division