CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356
Ms. Antoinette McKnight
American Shipping Company Inc.
50 Moonachie Rd, 5th Floor
Moonachie NJ 07074
RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from the China.
Dear Ms. McKnight:
In your letter dated July 2, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Christian Casey LLC. As requested, your sample will be returned.
Style HK73523 is a men’s jacket constructed from 80% acrylic, 20% polyester, heavy weight knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The front and back panels are lined with 80% acrylic, 20% polyester, faux fur knit fabric and the sleeves are lined with finely knit fabric napped on the inside surface. Style HK73523 features a hood with a drawstring and a lining of faux fur fabric; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long, raglan sleeves with rib knit cuffs; pouch pockets below the waist; an embroidered logo on the left chest; screen printing and decorative studs on the front and back panels; and a rib knit bottom.
The applicable subheading for Style HK73523 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: men’s. The rate of duty will be 28.2% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
Style HK73523 falls within textile category designation 634. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division