CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224
Ms. Jennifer Josten
Barthco
City Centre, Suite 208
223 E. City Hall Ave.
Norfolk, VA 23510
RE:	The tariff classification of Jump Smart Trampoline, Item #4849, from China
Dear Ms. Josten:
	In your letter dated June 7, 2007, on behalf of your client, Etoys Direct, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The sample submitted, Jump Smart Trampoline, is a musical trampoline measuring approximately 42 inches by 36 inches and holds up to 80 pounds.  The trampoline is made for children 3 to 8 years of age to enjoy playing and listening to music when jumping.  The toy is put up for the amusement of children.
	The applicable subheading for the Jump Smart Trampoline will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division