CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224

Ms. Martha De Castro
Bed Bath & Beyond Inc.
650 Liberty Ave.
Union, NJ 07083

RE: The tariff classification of Snoopy, Item# 19234, Charlie Brown, Item# 19235, Woodstock, Item# 19236 from China

Dear Ms. De Castro:

In your letter received April 2, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are as follows:

Item# 19234 consists of a 7 “ animated plush stuffed toy musical Snoopy dog who is wearing a red Santa hat with a white faux fur cuff and holding a snowflake in his hand. When you press his foot, the plush character is activated and plays the song “We wish you a Merry Christmas” while moving his head from side to side. At the same time, the snowflake lights up.

Item# 19235 consists of a 7 “ animated plush stuffed toy musical Charlie Brown who is wearing a red beanie with a white faux fur cuff, an orange shirt, blue shorts and is holding a snowflake in his hand. When you press his foot, the plush character is activated and plays the song “Jolly Ol’ St Nick” while moving his head from side to side. At the same time, the snowflake lights up.

Item# 19236 consists of a 7 “ animated plush stuffed toy musical Woodstock who is wearing a red and blue winter beanie with white faux fur cuff and a green scarf and is holding a snowflake. When you press his foot, the plush character is activated and plays the song “Deck the Halls” while moving his head from side to side. At the same time, the snowflake lights up.

All of the above toys are made of 65% plastic, 15% fabric, 10% electronic and 10% metal.

The applicable subheading for the Snoopy, Item# 19234, Charlie Brown, Item# 19235, Woodstock, Item# 19236 will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars… other toys… parts and accessories thereof…Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division