CLA-2-84:RR:NC:N1:106

Ms. Gertrude Wilson
Hockman-Lewis Ltd.
200 Executive Drive
West Orange, NJ 07052

RE: The tariff classification of various hydraulic jacks and lifting machines for automotive vehicles from China

Dear Ms. Wilson:

In your letter dated March 8, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request.

The merchandise at issue appears to be 4 models of hydraulically powered lifting machines for automotive vehicles to be installed in repair garages. The first two units are jacks and are designated as model numbers MF-29000A (rated at 9000 lbs. lift capacity) and MF-210000X (rated at 10,000 lbs. lift capacity). These lifts are 2-post asymmetric surface-mounted lifts designed to lift passenger-type vehicles for service. The third and fourth lifts are model numbers MF-212000A and MF-212000E, each rated at 12,000 lbs. lift capacity. These are 4-post surface mounted lifts anchored to the garage floor to allow for a vehicle to be driven on and lifted for service. All 4 models are powered by an electric motor which operates a hydraulic pump to raise and lower the lifting components.

The applicable subheading for the automotive jacks will be 8425.41.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for built-in jacking systems of a type used in garages. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the automotive lifting machines will be 8428.90.0190, HTSUS, which provides for other lifting machinery. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Wholey at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division