CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1: 108

Ms. Imke Hassan
Schenker Inc.
150 Albany Avenue
Freeport, NY 11520

RE: The tariff classification of a LC panel from China.

Dear Ms. Hassan:

In your letter dated March 6, 2007, on behalf of Magink Display, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is a subassembly of a digital display system, which is described as a LC panel with driving PCB. It is a liquid crystal module designed to be the basic block of an outdoor commercial advertising billboard. This display monitor accepts only digital image pixels and converts it to LC analog signals. The LC panel does not contain a tuner or control electronics. However, it does contain LCD technology with drive electronics. Furthermore, it is not designed to accept ADP, NTSC, or any video signal. This unit cannot perform video and/or NTSC conversion; therefore, there is no capability for demodulation of the video signal.

The applicable subheading for the LC panel will be 8529.90.9900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division