CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108

Mr. Dave Page
Optiview, Inc.
2052 St. Johns Bluff Road
Jacksonville, FL 32246

RE: The tariff classification of a television camera from China.

Dear Mr. Page:

In your letter received in this office on March 5th 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, is a color-CCD television camera, referred to as the Prodome model, which will be used for surveillance/security purposes. This indoor camera is designed to capture live images in real time for transmission to a video monitor. It has NTSC signal capability, but does not have any storing or recording capability. The applicable subheading for this television camera will be 8525.80.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Television cameras: Other: Color. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division