CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350

Mr. Christopher Smith
IKEA Wholesale Inc.
100 Idea Drive
Westampton, NJ 09060

RE: The tariff classification of a needleloom felt material, for use in the manufacture of tray mats for garden plants, from the Netherlands.

Dear Mr. Smith:

In your letter dated February 22, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a cut sample, of what appears to be pickered and garneted stock (rags), which were needle punched to form a felt. This felt has been laminated with a thin plastics film on one side. Your correspondence indicates that this felt consists of a mixture of synthetic and natural fibers such as acrylic, polypropylene, polyamide, polyester, wool, cotton and viscose man-made fibers. This material will be imported as roll goods measuring 10-245 centimeters in width and 40 meters in length. The material weighs 400 grams per square meter.

The applicable subheading for the material will be 5602.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for needleloom felt and stitch-bonded fiber fabrics, laminated fabrics. The rate of duty will be 12 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division