CLA-2-44:RR:NC:2:230

Mr. Todd Morrissette
PanTim Wood Products
P.O. Box 10869
Portland, ME 04104

RE: The tariff classification of solid oak flooring from China

Dear Mr. Morrissette:

In your letter dated February 19, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A representative sample of an oak flooring plank was submitted for classification. The flooring consists of an 18 mm thick solid wood board with tongued and grooved edges and ends. In addition, two grooves run lengthwise down the bottom surface. The top surface is finished with five coats of UV cured urethane. The flooring will be imported in widths of 57.2 mm or 82.6 mm and in lengths of 400 mm, 600 mm, 800 mm, or 1200 mm.

The applicable subheading for the solid oak flooring described above will be 4418.90.4690, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other builders’ joinery and carpentry of wood. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division