CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:N1:112

Mandi M. Milks
Office Manager
Norcross Marine Products, Inc.
6881 Kingspointe Pkwy, Suite 8
Orlando, FL 32819

RE: The tariff classification of the 8000-01 (MT01) “Ultrasonic Transducer” from China.

Dear Ms. Milks:

In your letter dated February 13, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item concerned is an ultrasound transducer. It consists of a piezoelectric transducer that converts electrical energy into sound. By applying alternating voltage from a depth sounder, it produces very high frequency sound waves (200 KHZ). When the voltage is removed, the unit will act as an ultrasonic detector, creating a speaker and microphone for the depth sounding apparatus.

The 8000-01 (MT01) “Ultrasonic Transducer” is used in conjunction with electronic depth sounding apparatus for the purpose of determining water depth. In use it would be mounted on the exterior of a boat, below the water line. It is attached to depth sounding apparatus by a shielded electric cable.

The applicable subheading for the 8000-01 (MT01) “Ultrasonic Transducer” will be 8543.70.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Electric synchros and transducers…”. The rate of duty will be 2.6%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steve Pollichino at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division