CLA-2-35:RR:E:NC:237

Ms. Vanessa Rambo
Bostik, Inc. 11320 Watertown Plank Road
Wauwatosa, Wisconsin 53226

RE:  Tariff classification of a pressure sensitive acrylic adhesive from Japan. Dear Ms. Rambo:       In your letter of January 16, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Bostik 71F200 Hi-Bon 11-580 Double-Coated Pressure Sensitive Adhesive consists of acrylic adhesive on a paper liner. The adhesive side is pressed to one surface and liner peeled off leaving an adhesive strip to bond to a second surface.

    The applicable subheading for the pressure sensitive adhesive will be 3506.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for adhesives based on polymers. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.      Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.       The merchandise may be subject to the Toxic Substances Control Act administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at them at 1200 Pennsylvania, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone (202) 554-1404. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number above should be provided with entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions on the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division