CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349
Patty Messenger
Western Overseas
4111-K Rose Lake Drive
Charlotte, NC 28217
RE: The tariff classification of textile pads and sponge from China
Dear Ms. Messenger:
In your letter dated December 10, 2006 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Carrand Companies Inc.
You submitted three samples. Item 40117 and 40118 (2-pack) are applicator pads used to apply wax and polish to automobiles. The circular pads are made from a piece of plastic foam covered entirely with terry knit man-made fiber fabric. The edges of the pads are finished with an overlock stitch. Item 40117 measures 6 inches in diameter and Item 40118 measures 5 inches in diameter.
Item 40106 is a sponge. It is comprised of a plastic foam sponge covered entirely with a knit man-made fiber fabric. The sponge is used to remove bugs while washing a car.
The applicable subheading for Item 40106 will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other…other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Items 40117 and 40118 will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: other: other…other: other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
Subheadings 6307.10.2030 and 6307.90.9889 are not assigned a category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division