CLA-2-73:RR:E:NC:N1:118

Mr. Joshua Bloomfield
Sr. Customs Compliance Specialist
Rolls-Royce North America
2001 S. Tibbs Avenue
Indianapolis, IN 46206

RE: The tariff classification of a stainless steel bolt from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Bloomfield:

In your letter dated December 22, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described the item, part number AS21023, as a double hex head stainless steel bolt. It is 0.25” in diameter and designed to always be used with a nut in a Rolls-Royce gas turbine engine.

The applicable subheading for the double hex head stainless steel bolt, part number AS21023, will be 7318.15.2091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: bolts and bolts and their nuts or washers entered or exported in the same shipment: having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more: other: other: of stainless steel. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Consideration was given to classifying this item within subheading 7318.15.2061, HTSUS, as you suggested. Subheading 7318.15.2061 provides for bolts with hexagonal heads (six angles and six sides). Inasmuch as the referenced bolt is a double hex head, it is not described by this subheading.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division