CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109

Ms. Jean E. Moore
Traffic Analyst
Ericsson Inc.
3000 Marconi Drive
Warrendale, PA 15086

RE: The tariff classification of three Virtual Presence Communications (ViPr) Systems from United States

Dear Ms. Moore:

In your letter dated November 30, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise subject to this ruling is Virtual Presence Communication (ViPr) Systems. They are identified in your letter as ViPr 4000, ViPr 5000, and ViPr 6000. You also refer to these systems as products of a Viper Media Center, which is a definitive visual communications system that offers “virtual presence” functionality for video interaction between two or more geographically dispersed parties. ViPr provides high-quality video telephony while maintaining full interoperability with standard telephone systems and legacy video conferencing.

The ViPr 4000 Media Center is a personal desktop system. It is an advanced personal communications device, which combines office telephone features with built-in conferencing and presentation tools. To save space, the 17-inch LCD screen also functions as a PC monitor. It combines the features of an office telephone, such as hold, transfer, speed dial, call forwarding, call forwarding, with real-time, face-to-face video for a virtual presence experience. This personal system is designed for office and small groups. The touch screen and user interface provide ease of use. The built-in conferencing and presentation capabilities make it ease to connect, disconnect, and interact with callers. This desktop system consists of a display monitor, camera, and audio speakers.

The ViPr 5000 Media Center is a rack-mounted group system. Is a traditional 2U high codec “box” that can be operated with a wireless mouse or interfaced to a room-based control system. It is designed for high quality video conferencing in a meeting room environment and displays video on a plasma screen or overhead projector and delivers real-time video and high resolution content simultaneously. Its built-in conferencing and presentation capabilities enable connection, disconnection, and interaction with callers.

The ViPr 6000 Media Center is a table-mounted, conference room based touch screen video conferencing device, which integrates real-time communications with built-in conferencing and presentation tools. It is designed for high quality video conferencing in a meeting room environment and displays video on a plasma screen or overhead projector. The touch screen and user interface provides for ease of use. Its built-in conferencing and presentation capabilities enable connection, disconnection, and interaction with callers.

The applicable subheading for the Virtual Presence Communications (ViPr) Systems (Models ViPr 4000 Media Center, ViPr 5000 Media Center, and ViPr 6000 Media Center) will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telegraphic: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Pursuant to title 19 United States Code, Section 3005 The Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States is in the process of being amended to reflect changes recommended by the World Customs Organization. The amendments are expected to affect the classification of your merchandise. Pursuant to Section 3005 c, the report recommending those changes was sent to the President for proclamation of the changes. By law, the President cannot proclaim the implementation of these latter amendments in the HTS until a required 60-legislative-day Congressional layover period is completed. We understand that the layover period has been completed. Accordingly, the recommended changes will become law after they are proclaimed by the President. The effective date of those changes will be specified in the Presidential proclamation. In addition, at that time, the United States International Trade Commission will post an updated electronic version of the 2007 HTSUS on its website, www.usitc.gov, and the Government Printing Office will publish a hard-copy version of the 2007 HTS.

Once those changes are in effect, it is anticipated that your merchandise will be classified in 8517.62.00 HTSUS. Under the circumstances, this information is advisory only.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division