CLA-2-29:RR:E:NC:2:239
Mr. Dave Shi
Profood International, Inc.
40 Shuman Blvd., Suite 160
Naperville, IL 60563
RE:	The tariff classification of an amino acid compound powder from China
Dear Mr. Shi:
	In your letter dated November 1, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling for an amino acid compound powder made from the hydrolysis of poultry feather meal, keratin and poultry feathers.  The hydrolyized solution is then filtered, and the amino acids separated and spray-dried forming an amino acid compound powder.  The amino acid compound powder is a mixture of predominately amino acids and protein to be used in the application of animal feed.
	The applicable subheading for the Amino acid compound powder will be 3824.90.9190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied.  The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.
	Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division