CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 M86891
Mr. Frank Gomez
World Exchange, Inc.
8840 Bellanca Avenue
Los Angeles, CA 90045
RE: The tariff classification of costumes from Hong Kong.
Dear Mr. Gomez:
In your letter dated September 12, 2006, on behalf of your client, California Costumes, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You submitted the following textile costumes, which meet the flimsy, non-durable requirements of Chapter 95 and are being returned upon your request.
Item M00217, M00928, Evil Jester (Adult), is a textile costume set that consists of a top, pants, a hood and a waist tie, with the top imparting the essential character. Although the top has hanger loops, it has a flimsy neck and seams and flimsy edges at the arms and bottom. You indicate that this costume will be imported in teen and child sizes of the same construction.
Item M00705, Nurse Get Well (Adult), is a textile costume set that consists of a dress and an apron, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has hanger loops, it has a flimsy neck and seams and flimsy edges at the arms and bottom. You indicate that this costume will be imported in teen and child sizes of the same construction.
Item M00707, Sexy Witch (Adult), is a textile costume set that consists of a dress and a corset, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has raglan sleeves and hanger loops, it has a flimsy neck and seams and flimsy edges at the arms and bottom. You indicate that this costume will be imported in teen and child sizes of the same construction.
Item M00716, Parlor Maid (Adult), is a textile costume set that consists of a dress and an apron, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has raglan sleeves and hanger loops, it has a flimsy neck, waist and seams, flimsy thin elastics at the arms and flimsy edges at the arms and bottom. You indicate that this costume will be imported in teen and child sizes of the same construction.
Item M00713, Convict Chick (Adult), is a textile costume set that consists of a dress and a hat, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has hanger loops, it has a flimsy neck and seams and flimsy edges at the arms and bottom. You indicate that this costume will be imported in teen and child sizes of the same construction.
The applicable subheading for item M00217, M00928, Evil Jester (Adult), item M00705, Nurse Get Well (Adult), item M00707, Sexy Witch (Adult), item M00716, Parlor Maid (Adult), and item M00713, Convict Chick (Adult), will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”).
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division