CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 M86796

Mr. Joseph Stinson
LISS Global, Inc.
7746 Dungan Road
Philadelphia, PA 19111

RE: The tariff classification of a garden stake from China

Dear Mr. Stinson:

In your letter dated September 15, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted, which will be returned to you, is described as a Butterfly Garden Stake (LISS Item number A26F0303, Mfg item number W26F2278). It is a base metal garden stake measuring approximately 20 inches in height. At its top is a butterfly made of wire, which is decorated with multiple plastic beads.

The applicable subheading for the base metal garden stake will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division