CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 M86755

Ms. Yvonne M. Whitley
The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd.
1359 Broadway, 21st Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of glass micro beads from China

Dear Ms. Whitley:

In your letter dated August 22, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a “Scrapbooking Stickers Kit”- Style Number TNT003. Glass micro beads, which was one of the components within the kit, was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The other components within the kit were addressed under ruling NY M86125 dated September 20, 2006.

The submitted sample, which was sent to our Customs laboratory, was a bottle of perfectly sphere-shaped clear glass micro beads. Our laboratory has determined that the glass micro beads consists of glass microspheres not exceeding 1 mm in diameter.

The applicable subheading for the bottle of clear glass micro beads will be 7018.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glass microspheres not exceeding 1 mm in diameter. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division