CLA-2-55:RR:NC:N3:351 M86547

Mark Moraca
3304 Blue Bell Lane
Birmingham, AL 35242

RE: The tariff classification of yarns from China

Dear Mr. Moraca:

In your letter dated Sept. 8, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted samples of two yarns. One is labeled 100% soybean and the other is labeled 80% bamboo / 20% Merino wool. From the information you have provided, the soybean and bamboo have been chemically transformed into organic polymers and then processed into staple fiber form. According to Chapter 54, Note 1(b), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), these yarns are classified as of artificial fibers.

Each yarn is a multiple knit staple fiber yarn. They will be imported in skeins of 70 meters weighing 35 grams. The yarns meet the tariff definition of "put up for retail sale" found in Note 4, Section XI, HTSUS.

The applicable subheading for the rayon yarns will be 5511.30.0000, HTSUS, which provides for “Yarn (other than sewing thread) of man-made staple fibers, put up for retail sale: Of artificial staple fibers.” The rate of duty will be 7.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division