CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:237 M86153

Ms. Kim Cain
Sojitz Corporation of America
Pacific Center, Suite 2200
1211 S.W. Fifth Avenue
Portland, Oregon 97204

RE: The tariff of classification of Polytail H hydroxyl-terminated hydrogenated polybutadiene (CAS-68954-10-9) from Japan.

Dear Ms. Cain:

In your letter dated August 21, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Polytail H hydroxyl-terminated hydrogenated polybutadiene (CAS-68954-10-9) manufactured from 70% polypropylene, 30% olefin rubber, 3% polytail and 7% talc for use in urethane casting, in adhesives and as a modifier for resins and rubber. The applicable subheading for the Polytail H hydroxyl-terminated hydrogenated polybutadiene (CAS-68954-10-9) will be subheading 3902.90.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Polymers of propylene or of other olefins, in primary forms: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act, administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 1200 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W., Mail Code 70480 Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division