CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M85551

Ms. Melissa Fox
Barthco International Inc.
5101 S. Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from China

Dear Ms. Fox:

In your letter dated July 31, 2006, on behalf of Ann Taylor, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample, style number 27-154767, is a woman’s dress that extends to the mid-thigh area. It is constructed from 56% polyacrylic, 24% polyamide and 20% mohair knit fabric. The dress features a ribbed cowl collar, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, and a ribbed bottom. A partial cable knit pattern is on the front panel and sleeves.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.43.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s dresses, knitted: of synthetic fibers: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: women’s. The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The dress falls within textile category designation 436. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division