CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:120 M84988

Mr. Warren E. Coe
Global Trade Operations
Access Business Group International LLC
7575 Fulton Street East
Ada, Michigan 49355

RE: The tariff classification of various components of a water/air treatment system from Japan, Great Britain and China

Dear Mr. Coe:

In your letter dated July 10, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration includes a Stainless Steel (SS) Inlet Screen, WSA2377A; a Plastic Hand Wheel, WSA2112; a Plastic Retainer Clip, WSA 1912; a Hose Nipple/Water Flow Control, WSA1607 and a Light Reflector, WSA2283.

The WSA2377A SS screen is used to filter large particles, i.e.: sand, from the water of the water treatment system. It measures .5 inches in diameter and is made of wired metal. The country of origin is Japan.

The WSA2112 plastic handwheel is used to turn the valve on the faucet of the water treatment system. It measures approximately 2 inches by 2 inches. The country of origin is Great Britain.

The WSA1912 plastic retainer clip is designed for the water treatment system to hold the plastic control pack in place. It measures approximately 1 inch in diameter and is shaped in the form of the letter “C”. The country of origin is China.

The WSA1607 hose nipple/water flow control is used to enable the water to flow at a constant rate throughout the water treatment system to adequately filter the water. A short rubber piece located inside the flow control expands or contracts to control the water flow rate. The flow control measures approximately 1.5 inches by 1 inch in diameter. A small rubber ring is used to hold the wire mesh screen in place. The country of origin is Japan.

Regarding the WSA1607, Hose Nipple/Water Flow Control, you propose classification in HTSUS 90261020, which provides for “electrical” instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking the flow or level of liquids. “Checking” in this context does not include “stopping” or “controlling,” but relates to the verification of a measurement. See Harmonized System Explanatory Note I to HS 9026. Also, the item is obviously not “electrical” per Additional US Note 2 to HTSUS Chapter 90.

The WSA2283 is a light reflector described as a diffuser. It is a plastic piece with five holes arranged in a straight line located at the top of the pyramid shape. The first two holes are raised. The outside light source shines through the holes, down the side of the diffuser and onto the front panel of the air treatment system. The diffuser is used to spread the light and reflect the light onto the front panel. The country of origin is Japan.

The applicable subheading for the; Plastic Retainer Clip, WSA1912; Hose Nipple/Water Flow Control, WSA 1607and Light Reflector, WSA2283 will be 8421.99.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts: Other: Parts of machinery and apparatus for filtering and purifying water. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the SS Inlet Screen, WSA2377 will be 8421.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: For filtering or purifying water. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Plastic Hand Wheel, WSA2112, will be 8481.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts of hand operated and check appliances of other materials. The rate of duty will be 3 percent.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at 646-733-3010.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division